Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you interact, sign-up, subscribe or pass information to an LSD digital channel, employee or our website.

Personal information we collect on digital channels and the LSD website

When you visit the website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the website and information about how you interact with the website. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information” and it is used in Google Analytics to give us insight on visitors. We can’t see your personal information apart from those details 😀

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  •  “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the website, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  •  “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the website.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Contact Information.

How we collect Personal Information:

Additionally, the following Personal and Contact Information is collected in normal day-to-day operations, both digitally and physically by LSD employees.

  • When you submit a contact request on the LSD website we collect your name, email address, phone number and the message that you enter in the message field. The LSD website that processes your contact request is built on WordPress that is hosted on the Siteground platform.
  • When you sign up for our email newsletter, we collect your name and email address via Mailchimp. 
  • Your name, contact information, information about the organisation associated with your query, your query and interests in LSD will typically transact between yourself and an LSD employee in either email or over a voice/video call. This information is stored in two ways, depending on the information entered the LSD environment:
      • Email: we use the enterprise version of Gmail with enterprise-level security features to protect our email and the information therein. Customer and prospect information can also be passed onto Pipedrive CRM, discussed in the next point.
      • Over a call/meeting: your personal information is stored securely in our CRM system, Pipedrive. We use this information to keep context and track sales processes, technical problems and more so that our team has a full view of the engagement and can assist you as best possible. 
      • Your name, email address, organisation details and technical information specified are collected when submitting a technical ticket on the LSD Freshdesk support portal. This information is stored in our Freshdesk support portal in order to resolve your technical ticket. 

How do we use your personal information?

We use the Contact Information that we collect generally to fulfil any contact requests placed through the website. It is important to note that LSD Information Technology does not store customer details on-site or custom on-premises systems. All information related to LSD Information Technology day-to-day operations is stored in third-party applications.

Additionally, we use this Contact Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Keep track of conversations and context of our contact with you to continue day-to-day business, e.g. sales negotiations, quotation information and support tickets.
  • Screen our contact requests for risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or invitations relating to your interests.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our website (for example, by generating analytics about how our visitors browse and interact with the website, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Sharing your Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. 

Third-parties that we share information with to conduct day-to-day business (all processes for the below third parties are outlined in the section above):

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our visitors use the website — you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights. Information requests are governed by the laws of the Republic of South Africa. 

Behavioural advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt-out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

  •  Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
  •  Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
  •  Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
  •  Mailchimp: Any email campaigns received from LSD can be unsubscribed from using the embedded links in the email. Alternatively, all an email can be sent to info@lsd.co.za to request unsubscription and we will tend to it immediately.

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Do not track

Please note that we do not alter our website’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Your rights

You have all the rights as stipulated by the government of the Republic of South Africa, including the Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act. To learn more about the regulations and laws that govern the POPI Act, please visit https://www.gov.za/documents/protection-personal-information-act

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Data retention

When you send contact LSD through any of the channels mentioned above, the information is kept for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. Data retention and deletion requests are governed by the laws of the Republic of South Africa. Data retention periods comply with regulations and laws of the Republic of South Africa and is only stored on services with enterprise-grade security features. Please see the third party section to learn more about the privacy and security policies of these services.

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons without notice. We do encourage you to occasionally revisit this policy to make sure that you are up to date.

Contact us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at info@lsd.co.za or by mail using the details provided below:

LSD Information Technology

[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]

Suite 30, 4th Floor, Katherine & West Building

114 West Street

Sandton

2146